Friday, February 3, 2012

Givin it up to the ladies...

i just wanna thank you to the Susan G, Komen foundation for reinstating their funding for Planned Parenthood. Make any arument you want about government control of your body, and politica shouldn't be involved in your health. There's an old saying that our fathers have thrown around for years: if it ain't broke don't fix it.

Right when i was revising this blog for the second time, the reversal came down. But before that - and all last night - i was just like millions of women everywhere were. Hurt, stunned, confused. And also justlike them I got INQUISITIVE. Why in the world would such a strong organization cave into Congress like that? What was up with the hiring of Jackie Handel? How in the world does an organization and Congress mix apples and oranges together like that? And rather large apples and oranges, too. Female health, breast exams, saving lives morphing into gov't funding of abortions, GOP grandstanding and straight up Washington intimidation.

Which, by the way, is the dumbest thing Congress could ever do. That's Bush administration shit, we didn't like it then, we aint ginna have it now.

I'm not going to go into specific details on this topic because I know that a serious, egregious error was ALMOST...ALMOST committed. No harm, no foul, but vigilencein the face of DC must always be used. But I will leave this topic with a few musings that should make common sense to all: women not getting breast cancer is a good thing. Contraception is a good thing, damn what religion you believe in. Females living productive, healthy lives are a good thing. When religion and Congress get in the way, nothing good ever happens. Damn the ideology, it's time to for all - I mean ALL - the ladies to fight to LIVE.  FORWARD.

1 comment: